2021-2022

INTERNATIONAL
LEADERSHIP NETWORK

OUR MOVEMENT'S CORE LEADERSHIP

About the International Leadership Network (ILN)

The Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph and the International Board of the B’nai B’rith Girls lead, manage, and support the
Movement’s teen leadership and membership via the International Leadership Network (ILN). The ILN is the core of the Movement's leadership
around the world—it builds, shapes, and leverages the power of AZA & BBG and Jewish teens worldwide.

Learn about the different areas of the ILN and explore current opportunities that exist below. New opportunities to serve on the ILN will pop up on the Lead Hub throughout the year. The largest wave of opportunities open in June. See who is currently serving on the ILN leadership team for this school year.

The Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph & International Board of the B'nai B'rith Girls

Committees

Opportunities for teens to work together to plan events, mobilize the Movement, or work toward a shared goal on a project.

★ Appointed or Selected

Clubs

Clubs are groups focused on building community around a topic, hobby, shared identity, or passion. They are open to all members. On average, clubs meet once a month.

★ Open to All

Networks

Groups of teens with similar responsibilities in their communities.

★ Elected

Experiences

Groups of teens unite in-person or virtually for travel, education, and Ambassadors exchanges.

★ Selected

If there’s something you’re interested in doing that you don’t see on here, let us know. We love hearing new ideas and finding ways for you to use BBYO as a platform for good. We believe that every member can add unique value to enhance our Order and the global Jewish community. We need your help to make that happen.

Explore All Opportunities

Meet the ILN Leadership Team

98th Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph & 7th International Board of the B'nai B'rith Girls

The Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph and the International Board of the B’nai B’rith Girls lead the Movement’s 61 countries forward while supporting more than 740 chapters to be the strongest homes they can be for Jewish teens worldwide.

Avi Gorodetski

Northern Region East: DC

Anita M. Perlman International N'siah

Naomi Kales

Northern Region East: DC

International S'ganit

Ellie Bombel

Rocky Mountain

International Aym Ha'Chaverot

Courtney Saxe

Mountain

International Mazkirah

Leah Barash

Northern Region East: DC

International Sh'licha

Sami Cooper

Northern Region East: Baltimore

International Gizborit

Levi Fox

Lonestar

Grand Aleph Godol

Jack Elice

New England

Grand Aleph S'gan

Josh Rutman

Lonestar

Grand Aleph Moreh

Aaron Perrotta

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Grand Aleph Mazkir

Josh Rajunov

North Texas Oklahoma

Grand Aleph Shaliach

Avi Cohn

Rocky Mountain

Grand Aleph Gizbor

Aleph Engagement Committee

Alephs and BBYO professionals working to advance BBYO's engagement, recruitment, hosting, and program strategies to reach, inspire, and involve more Alephs across the Order.

Ethan Levene

Red River

Aleph Engagement Committee Chair

Harry Barnett

New England

Aleph Engagement Committee Chair

Levi Engbar

Rocky Mountain

Aleph Engagement Committee Chair

Micah Margolis

Liberty

Aleph Engagement Committee Chair

Rex Popick

Manhattan

Aleph Engagement Committee Chair

Climate Crisis Committee

The Climate Crisis Committee is committed to building a more sustainable future through advocacy, education, and international organizing. The Task Force is working to make BBYO programs more environmentally friendly and advocates for the protection of the Earth's environment and lead monthly discussions, events, trainings, and interviews on BBYO On Demand.

Carola Orbuch

Argentina

Climate Crisis Committee Chair

Elliana Milman

Eastern: North Carolina

Climate Crisis Committee Chair

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Committee

Gamechanger Innovation Grants are a crucial tool to help us create exciting and innovative chapter programs and grow our chapters. The Gamechanger Granting Committee is working to delegate funds, coach chapters to meet (and surpass!) their goals, and meet weekly to raise the bar for chapter program excellence across the Movement. This committee is managed by our International Gizborim. Learn more about the Gizborim Network and Gamechanger Grants.

Alexa Konover

Ohio Northern

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Avi Cohn

Rocky Mountain

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Daniella Krasney

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Ellie Blumberg

New England

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Etel Malka

Hudson Valley

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Ilan Mops

Spain

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Joshua Horwich

Great Midwest

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Justin Baltuch

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Maya Weisman

Central Region West

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Nika Festetics de Tolna

Balkans: Croatia

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Noah Paradise

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Sami Cooper

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Shay Manor

Central Region West

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Sydney Shanker

Delta

Gamechanger Innovation Granting Coach

Global Advisory Committee

A teen driven initiative passed at February Executives Conference 2022, the Global Advisory Committee was established to focus on mobilizing, strengthening, and amplifying our Movement's global representation and connectivity.

Aglaya Anavi

Bulgaria

Global Advisory Committee Member

Arli Marans

Lake Ontario

Global Advisory Committee Member

Carola Orbuch

Argentina

Global Advisory Committee Member

Eden Novick

South Africa

Global Advisory Committee Member

Ezequiel Dyner

Argentina

Global Advisory Committee Member

Gabi Josefson

Great Midwest

Global Advisory Committee Member

Keren Mittler

Israel — Maccabi Tzair

Global Advisory Committee Member

Liza Grossman

New England

Global Advisory Committee Member

Mercedes Benzaquen

Spain

Global Advisory Committee Member

Rita Saul Halegua

Turkey

Global Advisory Committee Member

Ruby Borer

Australia

Global Advisory Committee Member

Tammy Esquenazi

Colombia

Global Advisory Committee Member

Vadim Pinegin

Latvia

Global Advisory Committee Member

Zack Fecher

United Kingdom & Ireland

Global Advisory Committee Member

Leven Global Leadership Academy

The Leven Global Leadership Academy (LGLA) prepares an elite cohort of Jewish teens from around the world with marketable leadership skills and experiences that are transferable throughout their lives. Learn more about the Global Leadership Academy here.

Carola Orbuch

Argentina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Dina Shlufman

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Emily Schenkel

Eastern: North Carolina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Lara Weinstein

Argentina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Opal Cohen

Northern Region East: Northern Virginia

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Zane Kohn

Hudson Valley

Leven Global Leadership Academy Mentor

Alissa Kirkel

South Africa

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Ava Gartenlaub

Nassau Suffolk

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Camila Bustin

Argentina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Claire Suchin

South Jersey

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Daniel Ovadia

South Jersey

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Ethan Cagwin

Rocky Mountain

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Ezequiel Dyner

Argentina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Hannah Schifter

Liberty

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Heather Kletzky

Rocky Mountain

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Isabelle Reinecke

Northern Region East: DC

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Lily Weinstock

Mountain

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Logan Reich

Eastern: North Carolina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Luiz Gandelman

Miami

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Max Rosen

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Maya Sofer

Central Region West

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Nathan Sukenik

Great Midwest

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Ruby Borer

Australia

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Sasha Sklar

New England

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Tobias Hendler

Argentina

Leven Global Leadership Academy Member
‍

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee is working to identify and help execute on building stronger pipelines and growing membership locally and throughout the order with a focus on North America and lead monthly events, rallies, trainings, or info sessions on BBYO On Demand. This committee is managed by our International Morim. Learn more about the Morim Network here.

Evan Goldman

Gold Coast

Membership Committee Chair

Jordana Harwitz

Liberty

Membership Committee Chair

Keira Flamen

Nassau Suffolk

Membership Committee Chair

Kyle Lehrfeld

South Jersey

Membership Committee Chair

Press Corps

The Press Corps captures stories from around the Movement to provide ongoing updates for The Shofar: The International Newsletter of AZA & BBG, helps build BBYO’s brand, and celebrates initiatives, campaigns, and events from around the Order. You may see members from this team running around at events taking photos, posting on social media, filming videos, and documenting our experiences in any way possible.

Editors-In-Chief

Camila Vainer

Argentina

Editor-In-Chief

Dina Shlufman

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Editor-In-Chief

Ethan Smith

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Editor-In-Chief

Gal Rubel

Argentina

Editor-In-Chief

Hannah Swird

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Editor-In-Chief

Heather Kletzky

Rocky Mountain

Editor-In-Chief

Jason Calderon

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Editor-In-Chief

Maren Hettler

North Texas Oklahoma

Editor-In-Chief

Ruthie Zeidman

Evergreen

Editor-In-Chief

Sarah Serran

Big Apple

Editor-In-Chief

Shira Merenstein

Rocky Mountain

Editor-In-Chief

Sydney Levine

Nassau Suffolk

Editor-In-Chief

Shofar LIVE Anchors

Alex Dawes

North Texas Oklahoma

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Ben Geller

Hudson Valley

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Benjamin Kagan

Great Midwest

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Ella Rose Boolkin

South Africa

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Madison Landau

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Noah Golden

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Noah Sandler

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Sadie Feinberg

Mountain

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Sophie Schaked

North Florida

Shofar LIVE Anchor

Snapchat Content Managers

Abby Mahr

New England

Snapchat Content Manager

Kyle Lehrfeld

South Jersey

Snapchat Content Manager

Samantha Kiser

Mountain

Snapchat Content Manager

Seth Krosin

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Snapchat Content Manager

Stella Muzin

Northern Region East: DC

Snapchat Content Manager

TJ Katz

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Snapchat Content Manager

TikTok Creators

Abbie Zinn

South Jersey

TikTok Creator

Abby Musman

Hudson Valley

TikTok Creator

Allie Abrams

Michigan

TikTok Creator

Audrey Bennett

Northern Region East: DC

TikTok Creator

Carly Siegel

Lonestar

TikTok Creator

Isabel Lew

Argentina

TikTok Creator

Jack Mazur

New England

TikTok Creator

Jessi Robins

Michigan

TikTok Creator

Jonathan Kaplan

Lake Ontario

TikTok Creator

Josh Bagley

Mid-America: North Star

TikTok Creator

Julia Perlmutter

Rocky Mountain

TikTok Creator

Julia Ravitz

Liberty

TikTok Creator

Leo Mendelsohn

Ohio Northern

TikTok Creator

Lily Weinstock

Mountain

TikTok Creator

Lily Wolf

Northern Region East: Baltimore

TikTok Creator

Lindsay Greenwald

Greater Atlanta

TikTok Creator

Luana Matzkin

Argentina

TikTok Creator

Lucia Andjell

Argentina

TikTok Creator

Madi Fleischer

Kentucky Indiana Ohio

TikTok Creator

Marnie Fronczek

Connecticut Valley

TikTok Creator

Max Apsel

Northern Region East: Northern Virginia

TikTok Creator

Mia Stern

Lonestar

TikTok Creator

Mia Weitzman

Gold Coast

TikTok Creator

Naomi Nathan

Lonestar

TikTok Creator

Noa Broekman

Pacific Western

TikTok Creator

Noa Sussan

Liberty

TikTok Creator

Sam Melder

Michigan

TikTok Creator

Samantha Dombar

Great Midwest

TikTok Creator

Sarah Hochman

Delta

TikTok Creator

Sophie Hershkowitz

Greater Atlanta

TikTok Creator

Talia Monash

Mountain

TikTok Creator

Tessa Hoffman

Mid-America: North Star

TikTok Creator

Violeta Saul

Argentina

TikTok Creator

Zev Goetz

Lonestar

TikTok Creator

Journalism Correspondents

Abby Bluestein

Eastern: Southeast

Journalism Correspondent

Abby Sussman

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Abby Thaler

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Abigail Gelfand

Michigan

Journalism Correspondent

Aidan Kramer

Greater Atlanta

Journalism Correspondent

Alexandra Greenberg

Rocky Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Ally Yagaloff

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Anya Miller

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Ariela Weber

Manhattan

Journalism Correspondent

Ariella Ayenesazan

Greater Atlanta

Journalism Correspondent

Ariella Weisman

North Texas Oklahoma

Journalism Correspondent

Ben Goldstein

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Bennett Samberg

Connecticut Valley

Journalism Correspondent

Brenna Halper

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Catalina Kogan

Argentina

Journalism Correspondent

Claire Lenkin

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Cyrus Bernstein

Liberty

Journalism Correspondent

Dana Amar

Israel — Maccabi Tzair

Journalism Correspondent

Dani Allen

North Florida

Journalism Correspondent

Dara Stulberg

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

David Mazur

Delta

Journalism Correspondent

David Sternfeld

Eastern: Southeast

Journalism Correspondent

Drew Shulman

Liberty

Journalism Correspondent

Ella Young

Michigan

Journalism Correspondent

Emily Melman

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Emily Schenkel

Eastern: North Carolina

Journalism Correspondent

Emma Gornstein

Hudson Valley

Journalism Correspondent

Emma Vesely

Big Apple

Journalism Correspondent

Evan Broad

Michigan

Journalism Correspondent

Gillian Greenberg

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Hailey Bender

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Hallie Goldstein

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Hannah Stojanovski

Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Harper Cohen

Rocky Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Heather Feuerstein

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Hillary Sevin

Liberty

Journalism Correspondent

Ilana Rubenstein

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Journalism Correspondent

Janice Kovo

Argentina

Journalism Correspondent

Jenna Bosch

Gold Coast

Journalism Correspondent

Jenna Feig

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Joey Ross

Lonestar

Journalism Correspondent

Jonah Cooper

Great Midwest

Journalism Correspondent

Jonah Levy

Liberty

Journalism Correspondent

Jonathan Mintz

Delta

Journalism Correspondent

Julia Levin

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Journalism Correspondent

Julia Megibow

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Julia Schwartz-Manne

Lake Ontario

Journalism Correspondent

Justin Goldberg

Michigan

Journalism Correspondent

Kylie Stuart

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Kyra Shevis

Connecticut Valley

Journalism Correspondent

Lauren Breslow

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Lauren Frank

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Leehee Brauner

North Florida

Journalism Correspondent

Lindsay Krieger

South Jersey

Journalism Correspondent

Liv Katz

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Lucy Warner

Mid-America: Kansas City

Journalism Correspondent

Luiz Gandelman

Miami

Journalism Correspondent

Maggie Hessberg

Eastern: Virginia

Journalism Correspondent

Marley Nadler

Delta

Journalism Correspondent

Marley Stoler

Rocky Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Max Rosen

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Maya Dvorchik

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Maya Stone

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Micah Pierandri

North Texas Oklahoma

Journalism Correspondent

Noa Litcofsky

Liberty

Journalism Correspondent

Noah Ward

Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Nora Leavey

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Journalism Correspondent

Rachel Steinert

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Rachel Wolf

Ohio Northern

Journalism Correspondent

Rayna Einhorn

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Rebecca Perlman

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Reese Fishelman

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Reid Kaplan

Greater Atlanta

Journalism Correspondent

Rosie Silver

Manhattan

Journalism Correspondent

Sadie Borenstein

South Jersey

Journalism Correspondent

Sam Cohen

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Journalism Correspondent

Samantha Przybisiki

Connecticut Valley

Journalism Correspondent

Sarah Begun

South Jersey

Journalism Correspondent

Sarah Colton

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Shira Preis

Greater Atlanta

Journalism Correspondent

Sidra Rutstein

Great Midwest

Journalism Correspondent

Simone Arking

South Jersey

Journalism Correspondent

Sofie Braunstein

Pacific Western

Journalism Correspondent

Sophie Glassman

Kentucky Indiana Ohio

Journalism Correspondent

Sophie Goodman

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Sophie Schwarz

Pacific Western

Journalism Correspondent

Sophie Tiger

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Journalism Correspondent

Stella Kowitz

Mountain

Journalism Correspondent

Summer Amram

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Sydney Bienstock

Eastern: North Carolina

Journalism Correspondent

Sydney Lowit

Northern Region East: DC

Journalism Correspondent

Sydney Shankman

Manhattan

Journalism Correspondent

Sydney Sonstein

South Jersey

Journalism Correspondent

Taylor Wojnowich

Eastern: North Carolina

Journalism Correspondent

Tori Tanase

Connecticut Valley

Journalism Correspondent

Zachary Fickes

Central Region West

Journalism Correspondent

Zara Sebolsky

Nassau Suffolk

Journalism Correspondent

Zoe Braverman

Eastern: North Carolina

Journalism Correspondent

Zoe Josefson

Great Midwest

Journalism Correspondent

alyssa weinstein

Gold Coast

Journalism Correspondent

Program Bank Committee

In its inaugural year, this committee will collect, evaluate, format, and publish ongoing submissions from chapters around the world to build our BBYO Program Bank. This group of teens and staff will meet weekly to design strategies to promote the Program Bank, review and share new programs, and steward excellent programming throughout the Movement.

Alexa Konover

Ohio Northern

Program Bank Team Member

Dan Mezistrano

Evergreen

Program Bank Team Member

Daniel Katz

Greater Atlanta

Program Bank Team Member

Edward Lewis

United Kingdom & Ireland

Program Bank Team Member

Hannah Swird

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Program Bank Team Member

Jake Solar

Hudson Valley

Program Bank Team Member

Jordan Lustig

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Central

Program Bank Team Member

Mia Brand

Michigan

Program Bank Team Member

Rocio Feilbogen

Argentina

Program Bank Team Member

Sam Cohen

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Program Bank Team Member

Rise UP Committee

The Rise UP Committee is working to establish Rise UP as a Movement priority by building programming resources, launching the Rise UP website, and continuing to combat anti-Semitism. The Task Force will work with professionals in the Jewish community to lift the voices of Jewish teens and speak out against anti-Semitism.

Maya Marderstein

Ohio Northern

Rise UP Chair

Noah Golden

Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern

Rise UP Chair

Nora Leavey

Northern Region East: Baltimore

Rise UP Chair

Uriel Vindver

Argentina

Rise UP Chair

Tech Roadmap Committee

The Tech Roadmap committee is working to gather insights, select products, and shape the future of technology at BBYO as we build out a useful Technology Roadmap for the Movement.

Alyssa Kaufmann

Rocky Mountain

Tech Roadmap Committee Chair

Kevin Oppenheimer

Argentina

Tech Roadmap Committee Chair

Kobi Balsam

New England

Tech Roadmap Committee Chair

Lila Segal

Northern Region East: DC

Tech Roadmap Committee Chair

Sam Halprin

Michigan

Tech Roadmap Committee Chair